top of page

Northeast Catholic Alumi Association Awards

Father John B Tye OSFS '29 
Outstanding Alumnus Award
Tye.jpg
SilverStar.jpg

Captain (Chaplain) John B Tye USA, was awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action in connection with combat operations against the enemy with the 1st Cavalry Division in the Pacific Theatre of Operations (Luzon,Phillipines) during World War II.  General Headquarters, 1st Cavalry Division, General Order No. 50 (1945).

This award, created by the Board of Governors and first presented in 1960, is named to honor Father Tye in 1976.

The men below have received this award in recognition of their exemplary dedication and service to the ideals and purpose of the Northeast Catholic Alumni Association 

Joseph J Mackin '40

2016

Rev Neil F Kilty OSFS '59

2010

Francis J Devinney '42

2007

Francis J Dunleavy '32

2001

Rev John J Conmy OSFS '29

1995

Rev James J McGuire OSFS '34

1989

Most Rev Edward J Schlotterback OSFS '30

1986

Rev Edward J Simons OSFS '34

1981

Rev Joseph P Eisenbarth OSFS Hon '55

1973

"Mickey" Shaughnessy Hon '49

1967

Kevin McCloskey '05

2015

Patrick J Boyle '49

2009

James P Scanlon '30

2004

Rev Robert P Hanlon OSFS '43

1998

John T Musial '63

1995

Thomas P Casey '31

1989

Paul J Kelly -34

1983

Charles J Quinn '36

1980

Most Rev William J Ward OSFS '32

1971

Bernard F Bygott '34

1961

Raymond P Zegarski '59

2013

Robert H Fitzsimmons '53

2008

Lawrence A Dolan '37

2004

John R Hanejko '65

1998

Rev Thomas P Walsh OSFS Hon '66

1992

William M Nesbitt '59

1988

Bill Keane '40

1983

Edward J Guinan '37

1979

Paul D Quinn '36

1969

Rev Fernan J Brennan OSFS '32

1960

James W Bollendorf '73

2010

Nicholas A Giordano '61

2007

Rev Vincent E Smith OSFS '74

2003

Francis J Gleason '53

1996

Thomas W Kelly '50

1992

William H O'Connell Jr '34

1987

Edward J Ganister '32

1982

Leonard F Knobbs '53

1978

Joseph E McKeown '33

1968

Outstanding Achievement Award

This award was created in 1960 to honor a non-alumnus individual or organization who made a significant contribution in a given field.  It is presented at our annual Communion Breakfast.

2019

Christine Flowers, Philadelphia Inquirer Columnist

2018

C. R. "Chuck" Pennoni, Chairman Pennoni Associates

2017

Former U. S. Congressman Michael G. Fitzpatrick

2016

Matt Rhule, Temple University Football Coach

2015

Sam Katz, Film & TV Documentarian

2014

Vai Sikahema, NBC10 Sports Director

2013

Dom Giordano, WPHT Radio Talk Show Host

2012

Frank Fitzpatrick, Inquirer Sports Columnist

2011

Philadelphia Police Commissioner Charles H. Ramsey

2010

Oblates of St. Francis deSales

2009

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Seamus McCaffery

2008

Don Tollefson, Sports Broadcaster

2007

U. S. Attorney Patrick Meehan, Esq.

2006

Former Philadelphia Eagle Vince Papale

2005

Former Pennsylvania Governor Mark Schweiker

2004

Bill Campbell, Sports Broadcaster and Columnist

2003

Philadelphia Archdiocesan Vicar for Education Dr. Richard McCarron, Jr.

2002

Michael Smerconish, Esq., Philadelphia Inquirer Columnist

2001

Philadelphia Police Commissioner John F. Timoney

2000

Marc Howard, Channel 6-TV News

1999

Ray Didinger, Philadelphia Inquirer Sports Columnist

1998

David R. Boldt, Columnist, Philadelphia Inquirer

1997

Philadelphia Councilwoman Joan Krajewski

1996

Philadelphia City Controller Jonathan Saidel

1995

Walt Hunter, KYW-TV News

1994

Philadelphia District Attorney Lynne Abraham

1993

Bill "Speedy" Morris, LaSalle University Basketball Coach

1992

U. S. Armed Forces - Operation Desert Storm

1991

Pennsylvania Governor Robert P. Casey

1990

Brother Patrick Ellis, FSC, LaSalle University President

1989

Thomas Brookshier, CBS Sportscaster

1988

Philadelphia Councilman W. Thatcher Longstreth

1987

Congressman Robert Borski

1986

Philadelphia District Attorney Ronald D. Castille

1985

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Chief Justice Robert N. C. Nix, Jr.

1984

Pat Polillo, KYW-TV News

1983

U. S. Senator John Heinz

1982

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice James T. McDermott

1981

Larry Kane, WCAU-TV News

1980

Philadelphia Police Commissioner Joseph O'Neill

1979

U. S. Senator Joseph Biden

1978

U. S. Attorney David Marston, Esq.

1977

Tom Fox, Columnist, Philadelphia Inquirer

1976

Barney Morris, WCAU-TV News

1975

Richard Sprague, Esq., Special Prosecutor

1974

Rolfe Neill, Editor, Philadelphia Daily News

1973

Philadelphia District Attorney Arlen Specter

1972

Pennsylvania Insurance Commissioner Dr. Herbert S. Denenberg

1971

Vince Leonard, KYW-TV News

1970

Philadelphia Police Captain Clarence Ferguson

1969

U. S. Senator Hugh Scott

1968

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

1967

Donald Barnhouse, WCAU-TV News

1960

Congresswoman Kathryn M. Granahan

bottom of page