top of page
Northeast Catholic Hall of Fame

The following are those alumni who are honored by the Northeast Catholic Community over the years with induction into our Hall of Fame.  These honorees have made significant contributions to our community in one of the following five categories after graduating from Northeast Catholic High School. 

Religion & Science
HOF Year
Name
Class
2019
William J Welsh PhD
1965
2018
Joseph R Vaisnys PhD
1952
2017
Abbot Edmund M Boyce OSB
1955
2016
Lester A Ruppersberger DO
1966
2015
Rev Joseph T Muller MSC
1949
2014
Samuel P DeBow
1971
2013
Rev Edward M Dougherty MM
1967
2011
Rev Francis W Collins MM
1938
2010
Rev Geroge S Salzmann OSFS
1966
2009
Edward F McClay MD
1967
2008
James A Padova MD
1956
2007
Rev John J Dennis OSFS
1937
2006
Michael S Shetzline MD PhD
1977
2005
Rev Neil F Kilty OSFS
1959
2004
Charles J Wold MD
1961
2003
Michael E Pietrzak
1967
2002
Edmund F Gordon
1964
2001
Oliver G Ludwig PhD
1953
2000
M Rev Martin N Lohmuller DD JCD
1937
1999
Bernard C Sekula PhD
1969
1998
Rev David I Hagan OSFS
1956
1997
Rev Richard T Reece OSFS
1954
1996
Rev John J Conmy OSFS
1929
1995
John E Murray SJD
1950
1994
J Richard White
1946
1993
John D Mahan
1969
1992
Rev Edward J Simons OSFS
1934
1991
Thomas J Cullen
1969
1990
Albert E Welsh MD
1932
1989
M Rev Edward J Schlotterback
1930
Service
HOF Year
Name
Class
2020
Michael J McBride
1981
2019
Patrick J Boyle
1949
2018
Robert B Devine
1973
2017
Thomas P Morgan
1964
2016
John L McCloskey
1938
2015
Hon Gerard A Kosinski
1972
2014
William F Coyle Esq
1956
2013
Stephen A Cardullo
1972
2012
Francis J Fedele
1964
2011
John R Handjko
1965
2010
James P Meehan
1967
2009
Paul J Hondros
1966
2008
Edward J White
1955
2007
Vincent E Furlong
1950
2006
Edwar J Lowry
1962
2005
Joseph P Hand
1954
2004
John J Taylor
1973
2003
John T Musial
1963
2002
Joseph L Zazyczny
1953
2001
Lawrence P Conti
1963
2000
John T "Herb" Smith
1946
1999
Francis J Byrne
1965
1998
Francis J Gleason
1953
1997
Hon James R Cavanaugh
1949
1996
Robert P O'Neill
1965
1995
Francis X Dougherty
1959
1994
Paul D Quinn
1936
1993
Joseph E McKeown
1933
1992
Joseph C McCloskey
1937
1991
Leonard F Knobbs
1953
1990
Joseph F Kilroy
1965
1989
Robert A Crout
1958
Arts & Education
HOF Year
Name
Class
2020
Francis J Ryan PhD
1965
2019
Joseph R Marbach PhD
1979
2018
Leo D Trombetta
1969
2017
David Livewell
1985
2016
Thomas H Windfelder
1968
2015
Thomas A Razzano
1965
2014
Reynold J Levocz
1959
2013
Stanley R Witalec
1966
2012
Edward A Turzanski
1977
2010
Ernest F Koschineg
1961
2009
Thomas P Forkin Sr
1952
2008
James E Dougherty PhD
1941
2007
James E Arnosky
1964
2006
John S Grady
1955
2005
Thomas J Smith
1966
2004
Gerard J Jonas
1949
2003
Kenneth W Milano
1977
2002
John R Doman
1962
2001
James V Amadie
1954
2000
Robert H Fitzsimmons
1953
1999
Frank J Dougherty
1959
1998
Rev Gerard J Schubert OSFS
1947
1997
Joseph F Flubacher PhD
1931
1996
Gerard B Buckley
1950
1995
Jesse D Cain
1944
1994
William P Plumley
1954
1993
George W Sommer
1936
1992
Jay J Dugan
1936
1991
Vincent J Trombetta
1958
1990
John F Whitaker
1941
1989
Bill Keane
1940
Business, Labor & Military
HOF Year
Name
Class
2020
Joseph J Gordon
1967
2019
Gregory J Blazic
1964
2018
Vincent J Market
1981
2017
Edward F McCauley
1957
2016
Jospeh J Ashton
1966
2015
Cosmo T DeNicola
1972
2014
Vincent A Panvini
1965
2013
Timothy G O
1981
2011
Hon John R Padova
1952
2010
Joseph F Petaccio Jr
1959
2009
Steven J McCaffrey
1981
2008
John T Fries
1961
2007
James E Dugan
1963
2006
James J Avery
1969
2005
Carl F Gregory
1951
2004
Louis J Sigmund
1950
2003
James A Williams
1968
2002
Capt Thomas W Kelley OSFS USN
1941
2001
Erwin T Straw
1946
2000
Martin J Maddaloni
1957
1999
Michael J McKenna
1952
1998
Maj Gen Joseph V McLernan USMC
1945
1997
Armond F Gentile
1952
1996
Martin J McCormick
1952
1995
John J Marquess Esq
1967
1994
Lt Gen Thomas W Kelly
1950
1993
John J McVeigh
1939
1992
Peter P Gallagher
1937
1991
Joseph J Donahue
1931
1990
Wendell W Young III
1956
1989
Francis J "Tim" Dunleavy
1932
Athletics
HOF Year
Name
Class
2020
Joseph J Ramsey
1970
2019
Michael P McCarron
1984
2018
Patrick D Morris
1995
2017
Edward Alvarez
2001
2016
James V Gavaghan
1954
2015
James P Savage Jr
1992
2014
Thomas J Gilmore
1982
2013
Laurence L Sullivan
1966
2011
Michael P McDevitt
1982
2010
Robert J Wheeler
1967
2009
James C Hueber
1966
2008
Gerard J Brindisi
1974
2007
James A Gallagher
1947
2006
Donald J D
1990
2005
Dennis R Seddon
1967
2004
Michael F Fallon
1948
2003
Joseph F Kadlec
1962
2002
Henry R "Hank" Siemiontkowski
1968
2001
Edward P Geisz
1942
2000
Barry D Brodzinski
1973
1999
James R Walsh
1953
1998
John J Quinn
1952
1997
Walter M Masterson
1938
1996
Bernard J McLaughlin
1946
1995
Robert J McNeill
1956
1994
John J Gillespie
1935
1993
Frank J "Bucko" Kilroy
1939
1992
Frank J Hoerst
1935
1991
Joseph T Verdeur
1944
1990
Francis X Reagan
1937
1989
John H Mallon
1929
bottom of page